Reciprocal Net Site sponsor
   Site Info    |    Search
Chrysoberyl - Reciprocal Net Common Molecule Log in
You will need to download and install a Java plug-in in order to view this applet. Download Sun's Java plug-in from here.
TIP > Click and drag your mouse inside the applet above to rotate the molecule in 3-D. Applet instructions...

Switch to another visualization applet:

> miniJaMM open in new window...
- JaMM1
- JaMM2

Chrysoberyl

Chrysoberyl is a rare oxide mineral.

Chemical Formula: Al2BeO4
Other names: Dialuminium beryllate
Layman's explanation: Alexandrite was found on the birthday of Czar Alexander in 1831 in the Soviet Union. Chrysoberyl can be found in granite and rocks. The name is derived from chryso , meaning gold, and beryl from the Greek word given to green gemstones. Chrysoberyl is mostly found in Brazil, Sri Lanka, Russia, Africa, and Malagasy Republic. The mineral chrysoberyl carries unique traits; it changes color depending on the light source. It is said to have some metaphysical properties, such as assisting one in eagerness for excellence. The gems are found in jewelry stores ranging in a variety of price. Once called Oriental Topaz , chrysoberyl was considered a precious gem in ancient times. It is characterized by its high stability, high specific gravity, and color.
Keywords: topaz, granite, Mineral

Reciprocal Net site software 0.9.1-50, copyright (c) 2002-2009, The Trustees of Indiana University
Files and data presented via this software are property of their respective owners.
Reciprocal Net is funded by the U.S. National Science Foundation as part of the National Science Digital Library project. NSDL